South Australia

Upcoming Events

 

 

JULY 2021 

Tuesday 13 July
SA Branch regular committee meeting   

Proposed social activity
Visit to Urrbrae House with morning or afternoon tea

Monday 26 July
Closing date for 2021 Student Citizenship Award nominations

AUGUST 2021 

Tuesday 10 August
SA Branch regular committee meeting

Thursday 19 August
Visit to All Souls’ Church in St Peters at 10 am, including morning tea and tour
Reply Form for All Souls visit, 19 August 2021

Thursday 26 August
Honours recipients fellowship luncheon meeting at the Naval, Military and Air Force Club with Guest Speaker Kathryn House AM – “Collective Giving & the changing face of philanthropy in Australia”.

SEPTEMBER

Tuesday 14 September
SA Branch regular committee meeting, 10 am at RACGP house.

OCTOBER

Saturday 2 October
Wisteria Walk and guided walk, Adelaide Botanic Garden, followed by morning tea
Reply Form for Wisteria Walk, 2 October 2021

Tuesday 12 October
SA Branch regular committee meeting

Thursday 28 October
Honours recipients fellowship luncheon meeting at the Naval, Military and Air Force Club with guest speaker Mr John Phillips OAM: “SA Waste Strategy 2022-25 – engaging the population”.

Saturday 30 October
SA Branch Strategic Planning Futures Day, 10 am to 2 pm.
Reply Form for Futures Day, 30 October 2021

Sunday 31 October
Luncheon meeting of the Yorke Peninsula Regional Group (Copper Coast and Yorke Peninsula Council areas)

NOVEMBER

Friday 5 November
Luncheon meeting of the Fleurieu Regional Group

Tuesday 9 November
SA Branch regular committee meeting, 10 am at RACGP house

DECEMBER

Wednesday 1 December
SA Branch Christmas Morning Tea at Goodwood Community Centre

Tuesday 14 December
SA Branch regular committee meeting, if required

JANUARY 2022

 Saturday 22 January
SA Branch Australia Day luncheon

 FEBRUARY 2022

 Saturday 26 February
SA Branch 2021 Annual General Meeting, commencing with Morning Tea
Lunch to follow (venue tbc)

 


Recurring Events

Fleurieu Regional Group
Meets on the first Friday in May and November
Regional Contact:
John Hutchinson OAM
Mobile:  0427 525 670
johnhutc@bigpond.com

South East Regional Group
Meets annually in February: in Mount Gambier biannually, and at Naracoorte and Millicent respectively on the alternate years.
Regional Contact:
Mr Eric Roughana AM
Mobile: 0408 817 260
roseric1@bigpond.com

Riverland and Mallee Regional Group
Meets socially twice a year, in March/April
and September/October
Regional Contact:

Mr Tim Grieger OAM JP
Mobile: 0409 099 122
tgrieger@riverland.net.au

Yorke Peninsula Regional Group
Encompassing the Copper Coast and Yorke Peninsula Council areas. The next luncheon
meeting will be on Sunday 31 October.
Regional Contacts:

Elaine Bussenschutt OAM (Kadina)
Mobile:  0417 806 839
elaine@yp-connect.net  

Maree Anderson OAM (Minlaton)
Mobile:  0407 975 174
mareeanderson@internode.on.net

Barossa Regional Group

Meets infrequently for fellowship and a
luncheon/visit
General enquiries:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

Gawler and District Regional Group
Meets infrequently for fellowship and a
luncheon/visit
General enquiries:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

 

Event proposals
Please submit your suggestions for events to the SA Branch Events Manager:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com with cc to John Phillips OAM, john@kesab.asn.au

SA Branch Newsletter
Please submit your articles, news snippets and photos to the Editor:
PO Box 5, SMITHFIELD SA 5114
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

The Order
Please submit your articles, news snippets and photos to the SA Branch Chairman:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

Personal contributions, ‘Letters to the Editor’, advertisements etc may be made by any financial
member. Items may be submitted by post (as per details given in The Order) or by email to the Editor: nateditor@theorderofaustralia.asn.au